October 19, 2021

Chief Justices of India

law
NameTenure
Harilal J. Kania26 January 1950 – 6 November 1951
M. Patanjali Sastri7 November 1951 – 3 January 1954
Mehar Chand Mahajan4 January 1954 – 22 December 1954
B.K. Mukherjea23 December 1954 – 31 January 1956
S.R. Das01 February 1956 – 30 September 1959
Bhuvaneshwar Prasad Sinha1 October 1959 – 31 January 1964
P.B. Gajendragadkar1 February 1964 – 15 March 1966
A.K. Sarkar16 March 1966 – 29 June 1966
K. Subba Rao30 June 1966 – 11 April 1967
K.N. Wanchoo12 April 1967 – 24 February 1968
M. Hidayatullah25 February 1968 – 16 December 1970
I.C. Shah17 December 1970 – 21 January 1971
S.M. Sikri22 January 1971 – 25 April 1973
A.N. Ray26 April 1973 – 27 January 1977
M.H. Beg28 January 1977 – 21 February 1978
Y.V. Chandrachud22 February 1978 – 11 July 1985
P.N. Bhagwati12 July 1985 – 20 December 1986
R.S. Pathak21 December 1986 – 18 June 1989
E.S. Venkataramaiah19 June 1989 – 17 December 1989
S. Mukherjee18 December 1989 – 25 September 1990
Ranganath Mishra26 September 1990 – 24 November 1991
K.N. Singh25 November 1991 – 12 December 1991
M.H. Kania13 December 1991 – 17 November 1992
I.M. Sharma18 November 1992 – 11 February 1993
M.N. Venkatachalaiah12 February 1993 – 24 October 1994
A.M. Ahmadi25 October 1994 – 24 March 1997
J.S. Verma25 March 1997 – 17 January 1998
M.M. Punchhi18 January 1998 – 9 October 1998
A.S. Anand10 October 1998 – 31 October 2001
S.P. Bharucha01 November 2001 – 5 May 2002
B.N. Kirpal6 May 2002 – 7 November 2002
G.B. Pattanaiak8 November 2002 – 18 December 2002
V.N. Khare19 December 2002 – 1 May 2004
S. Rajendra Babu02 May 2004 – 31 May 2004
R.C. Lahoti01 June 2004 – 31 October 2005
Y.K. Sabharwal01 November 2005 – 14 January 2007
K.G.Balakrishnan14 January 2007 – 12 May 2010
S.H.Kapadia12 May 2010 – 28 September 2012
Altamas Kabir29 September 2012 – 19 July 2013
Palanisamy Sathasivam19 July 2013 – 26 April 2014
Rajendra Mal Lodha27 April 2014 – 27 September 2014
H.L. Dattu28 September 2014 – 02 December 2015
T.S. Thakur03 December 2015 – 03 January 2017
Jagdish Singh Khehar04 January 2017 – 27 August 2017
Dipak Misra28 August 2017 – 02 October 2018
Ranjan Gogoi03 October 2018 – Incumbent

Instagram

Leave a Reply